Thursday, April 28, 2011

Manuscript Preschool

Me: So, Husband/Mom/Dad/Best Friend who-know-nothing-about-writing-but-are-the-only-people-I-trust-enough-to-show-my-manuscript-to, how did you like the story?
Them: It was awesome! I loved it!
Me: Great! So, do you have any feedback for me?
Them: Nope.
Me: Really? Some feedback would really help to strengthen the story...
Them: Nope. It was great.
Me: Please? Pretty please?

The conclusion: Giving your manuscript to someone who, A. is too close to you to be objective and, B. doesn’t know much about the writing process has NOT been helpful (ego-boost from all their positive comments aside...) So I decided to get my nerve up and join a critique group. I was matched up with another author and we traded manuscripts over email.

I loaded my little manuscript and with great trepidation, I hit send and it was whisked away from me into cyberspace.

It was kinda like dropping my little boy off at preschool for the first time. Is my little manuscript going to make friends? Is it going to get picked on? Is this stranger going to absolutely hate it and kick it in the mud on the literary playground?

So I am sitting here, waiting to hear back from this stranger (who is MUCH more qualified to read a manuscript being an author herself) to see what she has to say. As a mother of a manuscript, this is scary stuff.

So, good luck out there little manuscript. Be good! For the love of all that is holy, PLEASE be good!

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Bad brain! Bad!

I just had a new baby a month ago. Life has been crazy to say the very least with a three-year old and a newborn. So you can imagine my disappointment when I finally get my husband to stay home with the boys so I can go running and plan the next few chapters of my book, and my brain decides it has absolutely no intention of planning anything.
Actual transcript of me on my run:
Ok, so the hero comes and...
Ugh, I can't believe Mark McGrath got kicked off of Celebrity Apprentice before Gary Busey. That guy's a total nut job!
Anyway, the hero comes and...
Huh, I wonder how long it's gonna take to fit back into my regular clothes if I keep running 3 times a week...
Hey! Focus! The hero...
Did I forget to pay the water bill yesterday?
Yes, I probably forgot. So the hero comes and...
How many cookies can I eat without undoing all the work I am doing on this run? What if I just eat the chocolate chips and not the actual cookie?
Ok, I give up. No book planning today.
This was a pretty bad case of misbehaving brain. I'll chalk it up to the sleep deprivation. I am hoping for a good night's sleep soon so my head starts waxing literary again. Either that or I hope my sleep-deprived hallucinations start making for good story additions.